Project Evaluation Schedule

The schedules are subject to change so please check back during the week of your evaluation for last minute changes.

Contact Consult if you have difficulty with your assigned time or location.

This page will be updated during January 2018.


The schedules are subject to change so please check back during the week of your evaluation for last minute changes.

San Juan College, Farmington, NM
February 2
Hosts: Geizi Dejka and Dena Burgert
Location: Information Technology Center, room 7219

Judges: Lonnie Rednour, Randall Keeswood, David Liebel, Laura Liebel, Lynn Lane(probably)
3:00 San Juan College High School 23 Concept of Negative Mass
3:15 San Juan College High School 167 Intelligence versus Cognition
3:30 San Juan College High School 168 O2 As Time Flies
3:45 San Juan College High School 170 The dangers of fire
4:00 San Juan College High School 171 Facial Recognition
4:15 San Juan College High School 172 Can we cure cancer by using the fungi in sloth fur?
4:30 San Juan College High School 166 Population and Cancer
4:45 San Juan College High School 169 Incendiary Device's Compatibility with Substances within a Store

The schedules are subject to change so please check back during the week of your evaluation for last minute changes.

New Mexico State University, Las Cruces, NM
February 3
Host: Christine Quintana
Location:
Computer Center Building, room 201
Room 136, Judges: Stephen Pate, Caitlin Ard, Ray Stubbs, David Price
9:00 YWiC 163 Our project is about bacteria and vaccines
9:30 Mesa Middle School 184 Habitat Loss
10:00 Mesa Middle School 139 Cheap Solar Energy (NO INTERIM SUBMITTED)
10:30 Ruidoso Middle School NO SHOW 86 How Dragon Box 2 Helps Students Learn Algebra
11:00 Ruidoso Middle School NO SHOW 198 Understanding and Making a Pump Jack
Room 217, Judges: Albert Simon, Mia Kalish, Zachary Barraza, Zanoni Contreras
9:00 YWiC 165 How can we reduce Global Warming
9:30 Gadsden Middle School NO SHOW 113 TB in Populations
10:00 Gadsden Middle School NO SHOW 114 Rabies in Domestic Animals/ mammals
10:30 Ruidoso Middle School NO SHOW 194 Drones
11:00 Mesa Middle School 138 Space Debris (NO INTERIM SUBMITTED)

The schedules are subject to change so please check back during the week of your evaluation for last minute changes.

Santa Fe Community College, Santa Fe, NM
February 3
Host: Fran Nawrocki
Location:
rooms 218, 219
Room 218, Judges: Rebecca Koskela, Simon Woodruff, Steve Taylor
9:00 Pinon Elementary School Santa Fe 118 Data Science for Pets in Disasters
9:30 Monte Del Sol 185 Spread of Herbicide through Crops
10:00 Academy for Technology and the Classics NO SHOW 55 A Safer Way to Track Forest Fires
10:30 Academy for Technology and the Classics 50 Epidemiology Simulation
11:00 Santa Fe Prep CANCELLED 67 Air Traffic Control
Room 219, Judges: Susan Gibbs, Julia Wise, Doug Orr
9:00 Capital High School 33 The Spread of Red Imported Fire Ants
9:30 New Mexico School for the Arts NO SHOW 134 The Effects of EFCA
10:00 Santa Fe High NO SHOW 162 Efficient Evacuation of At-Risk Populations
10:30 Santa Fe High NO SHOW 109 The real Bee movie

The schedules are subject to change so please check back during the week of your evaluation for last minute changes.

Eastern New Mexico University, Portales NM
February 10
Host: Ron Obenhaus
Location: University Computer Center
Room UCC 107, Judges: Janelle Zamie, Dale Leschnitzer, Ken Cradock, Chris Lindemann, Thomas (Mark) Willmon
9:00 Portales High School 73 Doctor's Note
9:30 Melrose Elementary School 41 Crop Dusting Proposal
10:00 Melrose High 3 Stalker
10:30 Melrose High 19 4U App
11:00 Melrose High 34 Jellyfish
XX:00 Artesia High School CANCELLED 103 Effects of Imigration
Room UCC 108, Judges: Jacquelyn Quesenberry, Michael Hawthorne, Veena Parboteeah, Daniel Swinford, Adjei Jones
9:00 Melrose High 35 Blood Ivory II
9:30 Melrose High 36 Volcanoes
10:00 Melrose High 42 Baby PTSD
10:30 Melrose Mid 45 Sunlight Clock and Calendar
XX:00 Melrose High CANCELLED 197 The State of a Bipolar
XX:00 Melrose Mid CANCELLED 38 There Is No Yellow

The schedules are subject to change so please check back during the week of your evaluation for last minute changes.

University of New Mexico, Center for Advanced Research Computing, Albuquerque, NM
February 10
Host: Patrick Bridges
Location:
Center for Advanced Research Computing, rooms 1106, 1109 and lobby
Room 1106, Judges: Matthew Curry, Sean Dillon, Bianca Bologa, Nimeni Niemand, Rusmir Bilalic
9:00 Atrisco Heritage Academy High School CANCELLED 77 Crime Rate Analysis
9:30 Home School 40 Wind effects on a tensile structure with a horizontal membrane
10:00 Sandia Prep School 128 Likelihood of Planets of Specific Types
10:30 Sandia Prep School 132 Cryptocurrency
11:00 Sat Sci & Math Academy 48 Hurricane Effect on Disease Transfer
11:30 Sat Sci & Math Academy 200 AniMatrix
12:00 Freedom High Alternative School 164 The Great Collision
Room 1109, Judges: Max Lazo, Patty Meyer, Zachary Harding, Christopher Zapotocky, Chrysm Watson Ross
9:00 Jackson Middle 32 A-Maze-Ing Efficiency
9:30 Jackson Middle 58 Stuxnet
10:00 Jackson Middle 59 Robotics help medicine
10:30 Jackson Middle 60 How The separation of water effect the spread dengue fever?
11:00 Jackson Middle 62 Albuquerque Balloon Fiesta Traffic
11:30 Multi School team 61 The Farmer in the Miniature Dell
Room Lobby, Judges: Elizabeth Yakes Jimenez, Drew Einhorn, Vince Meyer, William Tolley, Ashar Ali
9:00 New Futures School 26 Reducing Corporationsí Carbon Outtake
9:30 Rio Rancho Cyber Academy 91 ice ice power baby
10:00 South Valley Academy 144 Idea Business for care packages-natural disasters
10:30 South Valley Academy 151 Testing a Texting While Driving App
11:00 Upward Bound Math and Science 187 Viral infection
11:30 South Valley Academy High School NO SHOW 175 Investigating pothole traffic
12:00 South Valley Academy High School 174 How specific diets are related to cholesterol intake in the body

The schedules are subject to change so please check back during the week of your evaluation for last minute changes.

Northern New Mexico College, Espanola, NM
February 10
Host: Steve Cox
Location:
Rooms SERPA 103, 104
Judges: David Janecky, David Torres, Claudia Aprea
Room SERPA 103
9:00 McCurdy Charter School 69 Tent caterpillar infestation in Carson National Forrest
10:00 Taos High CANCELLED 31 Water Use Optimization With Organic Mulch
11:00 Taos High CANCELLED 131 Diagnosing CTE
12:00 Taos High CANCELLED 203 Tune the Fire
Room SERPA 104
9:30 McCurdy Charter School 158 Climate change in NM
10:30 Taos High CANCELLED 116 Global Warming: The Unspoken Warning
11:30 Taos High CANCELLED 159 Mitochondria

The schedules are subject to change so please check back during the week of your evaluation for last minute changes.

UNM-Los Alamos
February 22
Host: Alex Zubelewicz
Location: Building 2, Lecture Hall
Judges: David Janecky, Lena Lopatina, Sandy Frost, Joan Lucas, Laurie Triplett
4:00 Los Alamos High 71 RSA Based Primality Test
4:30 Los Alamos High 72 The Martian in Santa Fe
5:00 Los Alamos High NO SHOW 154 Gravity assist for interstellar travel
5:30 Los Alamos High 201 Implementing an Artificial Neural Network to Recognize Handwritten Digits
6:00 Los Alamos Mid 155 Interpreting and Classifying Music
6:30 Barranca Mesa Elementary School 204 Code versus Cholera

The schedules are subject to change so please check back during the week of your evaluation for last minute changes.

New Mexico Tech, Socorro, NM
February 24
Host: Amy Knowles
Location:
Cramer Building, room 221
Judges: Cole Kendrick, Drew Einhorn, Patty Meyer
9:00 Los Lunas High 47 Game SET Match
9:30 Los Lunas High 53 Effects of Drag in Different Environment
10:00 New Mexico School for the Arts 134 The Effects of EFCA
10:30 Rio Abajo Community Library 83 Education Inequalities in a Rural Community
11:00 Freedom High Alternative School NO SHOW 130 Timelessness of Music & Art
11:30 Los Lunas High NO SHOW 161 Traffic Issues